Navigation
CMP Search

Authors and Staff

Jump to:
Authors of CMP
CMP Staff
CMP 2 Development Team
Reviews of CMP to Guide Development of CMP 2

 Authors of CMP

^ Back to Top ^

Authors of CMP

From left to right:

Glenda Lappan, Michigan State University
Elizabeth Difanis Phillips, Michigan State University
Susan N. Friel, University of North Carolina
William M. Fitzgerald, Michigan State University
(Deceased)
James T. Fey, University of Maryland

Royalties The Michigan State University authors and administration have agreed that all MSU royalties arising from the publication of CMP books will be put into a mathematics education fund to support projects related to CMP and mathematics education.




Lappan-Phillips-Fitzgerald Endowed Chair in Mathematics Education
This position is the first of its kind at MSU and one of the few such endowed mathematics education chairs across the nation. It was created to continue CMP's commitment to improving the teaching and learning of mathematics through research and development. The current Lappan-Phillips-Fitzgerald Endowed Chair is Professor Anna Sfard from the University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel.

 CMP Staff

^ Back to Top ^

The following people are presently working for CMP at Michigan State University:

Glenda Lappan, Author
Elizabeth Difanis Phillips, Author
Jacqueline Stewart, Collaborating Teacher and Professional Development Assistant
Judith Miller, Administrative Assistant
Brad Corlett, Undergraduate Assistant
Carly Fleming, Undergraduate Assistant


 CMP 2 Development Team

^ Back to Top ^

Development Staff

Yvonne Grant

Teacher Collaborator in Residence

Lisa Keller

Production and Field Site Manager

Judith Martus Miller

Administrative Assistant

Brin Keller,
Peter Lappan,
Jim Laser,
Michael Masterson,
Stacey Miceli

Technical and Editorial Support


Assessment Team

June Bailey and Debra Sobko (Apollo Middle School, Rochester, New York), George Bright (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), Gwen Ranzau Campbell (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota), Holly DeRosia, Kathy Dole, and Teri Keusch (Portland Middle School, Portland, Michigan), Mary Beth Schmitt (Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City, Michigan), Genni Steele (Central Middle School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota), Jacqueline Stewart (Okemos, Michigan), Elizabeth Tye (Magnolia Junior High School, Magnolia, Arkansas)


Development Assistants

At Lansing Communicty College Undergraduate Assistant: James Brinegar

At Michigan State University Graduate Assistants: Dawn Berk, Emily Bouck, Bulent Buyukbozkirli, Kuo-Liang Chang, Christopher Danielson, Srinivasa Dharmavaram, Lisa Jilk, Deb Johanning, Kelly Rivette, Sarah Sword, Tat Ming Sze, Marie Turini, Jeffrey Wanko; Undergraduate Assistants: Daniel Briggs, Jeffrey Chapin, Jade Corsé, Elisha Hardy, Alisha Harold, Elizabeth Keusch, Julia Letoutchaia, Karen Loeffler, Brian Oliver, Carl Oliver, Evonne Pedawi, Lauren Rebrovich

At the University of Maryland Graduate Assistants: Kim Harris Bethea, Kara Karch

At the University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) Graduate Assistants: Mark Ellis, Trista Stearns; Undergraduate Assistant: Daniel Smith


Advisory Board for CMP2

Thomas Banchoff

Professor of Mathematics Brown University Providence, Rhode Island

Anne Bartel

Mathematics Coordinator Minneapolis Public Schools Minneapolis, Minnesota

Hyman Bass

Professor of Mathematics University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Michigan

Joan Ferrini-Mundy

Associate Dean of the College of Natural Science; Professor Michigan State University East Lansing, Michigan

James Hiebert

Professor University of Delaware Newark, Delaware

Susan Hudson Hull

Charles A. Dana Center University of Texas Austin, Texas

Michele Luke

Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator West Junior High Minnetonka, Minnesota

Kay McClain

Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education Vanderbilt University Nashville, Tennessee

Edward Silver

Professor; Chair of Educational Studies University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Michigan

Judith Sowder

Professor Emerita San Diego State University San Diego, California

Lisa Usher

Mathematics Resource Teacher California Academy of Mathematics and Science San Pedro, California





Field Test Sites for CMP2

During the development of the revised edition of Connected Mathematics (CMP2), more than 100 classroom teachers have field-tested materials at 49 school sites in 12 states and the District of Columbia. This classroom testing occurred over three academic years (2001 through 2004), allowing careful study of the effectiveness of each of the 24 units that comprise the program. A special thanks to the students and teachers at these pilot schools.

Arkansas

Magnolia Public Schools

Kittena Bell*, Judith Trowell*;

Central Elementary School:

Maxine Broom, Betty Eddy, Tiffany Fallin, Bonnie Flurry, Carolyn Monk, Elizabeth Tye

Magnolia Junior High School:

Monique Bryan, Ginger Cook, David Graham, Shelby Lamkin

Colorado

Boulder Public Schools

Nevin Platt Middle School:

Judith Koenig

St. Vrain Valley School District

Longmont Westview Middle School:

Colleen Beyer, Kitty Canupp, Ellie Decker*, Peggy McCarthy, Tanya deNobrega, Cindy Payne, Ericka Pilon, Andrew Roberts

District of Columbia

Capitol Hill Day School

Ann Lawrence

Georgia

University of Georgia, Athens

Brad Findell

Madison Public Schools

Morgan County Middle School:

Renee Burgdorf, Lynn Harris, Nancy Kurtz, Carolyn Stewart

Maine

Falmouth Public Schools

Falmouth Middle School:

Donna Erikson, Joyce Hebert, Paula Hodgkins, Rick Hogan, David Legere, Cynthia Martin, Barbara Stiles, Shawn Towle*

Michigan

Portland Public Schools

Portland Middle School:

Mark Braun, Holly DeRosia, Kathy Dole*, Angie Foote, Teri Keusch, Tammi Wardwell

Traverse City Area Public Schools

Bertha Vos Elementary:

Kristin Sak

Central Grade School:

Michelle Clark, Jody Meyers

Eastern Elementary:

Karrie Tufts

Interlochen Elementary:

Mary McGee-Cullen

Long Lake Elementary:

Julie Faulkner*, Charlie Maxbauer, Katherine Sleder

Norris Elementary:

Hope Slanaker

Oak Park Elementary:

Jessica Steed

Traverse Heights Elementary:

Jennifer Wolfert

Westwoods Elementary:

Nancy Conn

Old Mission Peninsula School:

Deb Larimer

Traverse City East Junior High:

Ivanka Berkshire, Ruthanne Kladder, Jan Palkowski, Jane Peterson, Mary Beth Schmitt

Traverse City West Junior High:

Dan Fouch*, Ray Fouch

Sturgis Public Schools

Sturgis Middle School:

Ellen Eisele

Minnesota

Burnsville School District 191

Hidden Valley Elementary:

Stephanie Cin, Jane McDevitt

Hopkins School District 270

Alice Smith Elementary:

Sandra Cowing, Kathleen Gustafson, Martha Mason, Scott Stillman

Eisenhower Elementary:

Chad Bellig, Patrick Berger, Nancy Glades, Kye Johnson, Shane Wasserman, Victoria Wilson

Gatewood Elementary:

Sarah Ham, Julie Kloos, Janine Pung, Larry Wade

Glen Lake Elementary:

Jacqueline Cramer, Kathy Hering, Cecelia Morris, Robb Trenda

Katherine Curren Elementary:

Diane Bancroft, Sue DeWit, John Wilson

L. H. Tanglen Elementary:

Kevin Athmann, Lisa Becker, Mary LaBelle, Kathy Rezac, Roberta Severson

Meadowbrook Elementary:

Jan Gauger, Hildy Shank, Jessica Zimmerman

North Junior High:

Laurel Hahn, Kristin Lee, Jodi Markuson, Bruce Mestemacher, Laurel Miller, Bonnie Rinker, Jeannine Salzer,
Sarah Shafer, Cam Stottler

West Junior High:

Alicia Beebe, Kristie Earl, Nobu Fujii, Pam Georgetti, Susan Gilbert, Regina Nelson Johnson, Debra Lindstrom,
Michele Luke*, Jon Sorensen

Minneapolis School District 1

Ann Sullivan K-8 School:

Bronwyn Collins Anne Bartel* (Curriculum and Instruction Office)

Wayzata School District 284

Central Middle School:

Sarajane Myers, Dan Nielsen, Tanya Ravnholdt

White Bear Lake School District 624

Central Middle School:

Amy Jorgenson, Michelle Reich, Brenda Sammon

New York

New York City Public Schools

IS 89:

Yelena Aynbinder, Chi-Man Ng, Nina Rapaport, Joel Spengler, Phyllis Tam*, Brent Wyso

Wagner Middle School:

Jason Appel, Intissar Fernandez, Yee Gee Get, Richard Goldstein, Irving Marcus, Sue Norton, Bernadita Owens,
Jennifer Rehn*, Kevin Yuhas

Ohio

Talawanda School District, Oxford

Talawanda Middle School:

Teresa Abrams, Larry Brock, Heather Brosey, Julie Churchman, Monna Even, Karen Fitch, Bob George, Amanda Klee,
Pat Meade, Sandy Montgomery, Barbara Sherman, Lauren Steidl

Miami University

Jeffrey Wanko*

Springfield Public Schools

Rockway School:

Jim Mamer

Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh Public Schools

Kenneth Labuskes, Marianne O'Connor, Mary Lynn Raith*

Arthur J. Rooney Middle School:

David Hairston, Stamatina Mousetis, Alfredo Zangaro

Frick International Studies Academy:

Suzanne Berry, Janet Falkowski, Constance Finseth, Romika Hodge, Frank Machi

Reizenstein Middle School:

Jeff Baldwin, James Brautigam, Lorena Burnett, Glen Cobbett, Michael Jordan, Margaret Lazur, Tamar McPherson,
Melissa Munnell, Holly Neely, Ingrid Reed, Dennis Reft

Texas

Austin Independent School District

Bedichek Middle School:

Lisa Brown, Jennifer Glasscock, Vicki Massey

El Paso Independent School District

Cordova Middle School:

Armando Aguirre, Anneliesa Durkes, Sylvia Guzman, Pat Holguin*, William Holguin, Nancy Nava, Laura Orozco,
Michelle Peña, Roberta Rosen, Patsy Smith, Jeremy Wolf

Plano Independent School District

Patt Henry, James Wohlgehagen*

Frankford Middle School:

Mandy Baker, Cheryl Butsch, Amy Dudley, Betsy Eshelman, Janet Greene, Cort Haynes, Kathy Letchworth, Kay Marshall,
Kelly McCants, Amy Reck, Judy Scott, Syndy Snyder, Lisa Wang

Wilson Middle School:

Darcie Bane, Amanda Bedenko, Whitney Evans, Tonelli Hatley, Sarah (Becky) Higgs, Kelly Johnston, Rebecca McElligott,
Kay Neuse, Cheri Slocum, Kelli Straight

Washington

Evergreen School District

Shahala Middle School:

Nicole Abrahamsen, Terry Coon*, Carey Doyle, Sheryl Drechsler, George Gemma, Gina Helland, Amy Hilario, Darla Lidyard,
Sean McCarthy, Tilly Meyer, Willow Nuewelt, Todd Parsons, Brian Pederson, Stan Posey, Shawn Scott, Craig Sjoberg,
Lynette Sundstrom, Charles Switzer, Luke Youngblood

Wisconsin

Beaver Dam Unified School District

Beaver Dam Middle School:

Jim Braemer, Jeanne Frick, Jessica Greatens, Barbara Link, Dennis McCormick, Karen Michels, Nancy Nichols*, Nancy Palm,
Shelly Stelsel, Susan Wiggins

*Indicates a Field Test Site Coordinator

 Reviews of CMP to Guide Development of CMP2

^ Back to Top ^

Before writing for CMP2 began or field tests were conducted, the first edition of Connected Mathematics was submitted to the mathematics faculties of school districts from many parts of the country and to 80 individual reviewers for extensive comments.

School District Survey Reviews of CMP

Arizona

Madison School District #38 (Phoenix)

Arkansas

Cabot School District, Little Rock School District, Magnolia School District

California

Los Angeles Unified School District

Colorado

St. Vrain Valley School District (Longmont)

Florida

Leon County Schools (Tallahassee)

Illinois

School District #21 (Wheeling)

Indiana

Joseph L. Block Junior High (East Chicago)

Kentucky

Fayette County Public Schools (Lexington)

Maine

Selection of Schools

Massachusetts

Selection of Schools

Michigan

Sparta Area Schools

Minnesota

Hopkins School District

Texas

Austin Independent School District, The El Paso Collaborative for Academic Excellence, Plano Independent School District

Wisconsin

Platteville Middle School

Individual Reviewers of CMP

Arkansas

Deborah Cramer; Robby Frizzell (Taylor); Lowell Lynde (University of Arkansas, Monticello); Leigh Manzer (Norfork); Lynne Roberts (Emerson High School, Emerson); Tony Timms (Cabot Public Schools); Judith Trowell (Arkansas Department of Higher Education)

California

José Alcantar (Gilroy); Eugenie Belcher (Gilroy); Marian Pasternack (Lowman M. S. T. Center, North Hollywood); Susana Pezoa (San Jose); Todd Rabusin (Hollister); Margaret Siegfried (Ocala Middle School, San Jose); Polly Underwood (Ocala Middle School, San Jose)

Colorado

Janeane Golliher (St. Vrain Valley School District, Longmont); Judith Koenig (Nevin Platt Middle School, Boulder)

Florida

Paige Loggins (Swift Creek Middle School, Tallahassee)

Illinois

Jan Robinson (School District #21, Wheeling)

Indiana

Frances Jackson (Joseph L. Block Junior High, East Chicago) Kentucky Natalee Feese (Fayette County Public Schools, Lexington) Maine Betsy Berry (Maine Math & Science Alliance, Augusta)

Maryland

Joseph Gagnon (University of Maryland, College Park); Paula Maccini (University of Maryland, College Park)

Massachusetts

George Cobb (Mt. Holyoke College, South Hadley); Cliff Kanold (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Michigan

Mary Bouck (Farwell Area Schools); Carol Dorer (Slauson Middle School, Ann Arbor); Carrie Heaney (Forsythe Middle School, Ann Arbor); Ellen Hopkins (Clague Middle School, Ann Arbor); Teri Keusch (Portland Middle School, Portland); Valerie Mills (Oakland Schools, Waterford); Mary Beth Schmitt (Traverse City East Junior High, Traverse City); Jack Smith (Michigan State University, East Lansing); Rebecca Spencer (Sparta Middle School, Sparta); Ann Marie Nicoll Turner (Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor); Scott Turner (Scarlett Middle School, Ann Arbor)

Minnesota

Margarita Alvarez (Olson Middle School, Minneapolis); Jane Amundson (Nicollet Junior High, Burnsville); Anne Bartel (Minneapolis Public Schools); Gwen Ranzau Campbell (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake); Stephanie Cin (Hidden Valley Elementary, Burnsville); Joan Garfield (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis); Gretchen Hall (Richfield Middle School, Richfield); Jennifer Larson (Olson Middle School, Minneapolis); Michele Luke (West Junior High, Minnetonka); Jeni Meyer (Richfield Junior High, Richfield); Judy Pfingsten (Inver Grove Heights Middle School, Inver Grove Heights); Sarah Shafer (North Junior High, Minnetonka); Genni Steele (Central Middle School, White Bear Lake); Victoria Wilson (Eisenhower Elementary, Hopkins); Paul Zorn (St. Olaf College, Northfield)

New York

Debra Altenau-Bartolino (Greenwich Village Middle School, New York); Doug Clements (University of Buffalo); Francis Curcio (New York University, New York); Christine Dorosh (Clinton School for Writers, Brooklyn); Jennifer Rehn (East Side Middle School, New York); Phyllis Tam (IS 89 Lab School, New York); Marie Turini (Louis Armstrong Middle School, New York); Lucy West (Community School District 2, New York); Monica Witt (Simon Baruch Intermediate School 104, New York)

Pennsylvania

Robert Aglietti (Pittsburgh); Sharon Mihalich (Freeport); Jennifer Plumb (South Hills Middle School, Pittsburgh); Mary Lynn Raith (Pittsburgh Public Schools)

Texas

Michelle Bittick (Austin Independent School District); Margaret Cregg (Plano Independent School District); Sheila Cunningham (Klein Independent School District); Judy Hill (Austin Independent School District); Patricia Holguin (El Paso Independent School District); Bonnie McNemar (Arlington); Kay Neuse (Plano Independent School District); Joyce Polanco (Austin Independent School District); Marge Ramirez (University of Texas at El Paso); Pat Rossman (Baker Campus, Austin); Cindy Schimek (Houston); Cynthia Schneider (Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin); Uri Treisman (Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin); Jacqueline Weilmuenster (Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District); LuAnn Weynand (San Antonio); Carmen Whitman (Austin Independent School District); James Wohlgehagen (Plano Independent School District)

Washington

Ramesh Gangolli (University of Washington, Seattle) Wisconsin Susan Lamon (Marquette University, Hales Corner); Steve Reinhart (retired, Chippewa Falls Middle School, Eau Claire)