CMP Staff in the Spotlight: CMP1

  • Feb 13, 2015
  • staff, news, spotlight, CMP1

We could not be where we are today without those who have been apart of CMP in the past. These wonderful people have made CMP3 possible.

Project Staff

Project directors

  • James T. Fey, University of Maryland
  • William M. Fitzgerald, Michigan State University
  • Susan N. Friel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Glenda Lappan, Michigan State University
  • Elizabeth Difanis Phillips, Michigan State University

Project Manager

  • Kathy Burgis, Michigan State University

Technical Coordinator

  • Judith Martus Miller, Michigan State University

Collaborating Teachers/Writers

  • Mary K. Bouck, Portland, Michigan
  • Jacqueline Stewart, Okemos Michigan

Curriculum Development Consultants

  • David Ben-Chaim, Weizmann Institute
  • Alex Friedlander, Weizmann Institute
  • Eleanor Geiger, University of Maryland
  • Jane Mitchell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Anthony D. Rickard, Alma College

Evaluation Team

  • Mark Hoover, Michigan State University
  • Diane V. Lambdin, Indiana University
  • Sandra K. Wilcox, Michigan State University
  • Judith S. Zawojewski, National-Louis University

Graduate Assistants

  • Scott J. Baldridge, Michigan State University
  • Angie S. Eshelman, Michigan State University
  • M. Faaiz Gierdien, Michigan State University
  • Jane M. Keiser, Indiana University
  • Angela S. Krebs, Michigan State University
  • James M. Larson, Michigan State University
  • Ronald Preston, Indiana University
  • Tat Ming Sze, Michigan State University
  • Sarah Theule-Lubienski, Michigan State University
  • Jeffrey J. Wanko, Michigan State University

Field Test Production Team

  • Katherine Oesterle, Michigan State University
  • Stacey L. Otto, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Teacher/Assessment Team

  • Kathy Booth, Waverly, Michigan
  • Anita Clark, Marshall, Michigan
  • Julie Faulkner, Traverse City, Michigan
  • Theodore Gardella, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
  • Yvonne Grant, Portland Michigan
  • Linda R. Lobue, Vista, California
  • Suzanne McGrath, Chula Vista, California
  • Nancy McIntyre, Troy, Michigan
  • Mary Beth Schmitt, Traverse City, Michigan
  • Linda Walker, Tallahassee, Florida

Software Developer

  • Richard Burgis, East Lansing, Michigan

Development Center Directors

  • Nicholas Branca, San Diego State University
  • Dianne Briars, Pittsburg, Public Schools
  • Frances R. Curcio, New York University
  • Perry Lanier, Michigan State University
  • J. Michael Shaughnessy, Portland State University
  • Charles Vonder Embse, Central Michigan University

Field Test Coordinators

  • Michelle Bohan, Queens, New York
  • Melanie Branca, San Diego, California
  • Alecia Devantier, Shepherd, Michigan
  • Jenny Jorgensen, Flint, Michigan
  • Sandara Kralovec, Portland, Oregon
  • Sonia Marsalis, Flint, Michigan
  • William Schaeffer, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Karma Vince, Toledo, Ohio
  • Virginia Wolf, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Shirel Yaloz, Queens, New York

Student Assistants

  • Laura Hammond
  • David Roche
  • Courtney Stoner
  • Jovan Trpovski
  • Julie Valicenti, Michigan State University

Advisory Board for CMP

Joseph Adney
Michigan State University (Emeritus)
Charles Allan
Michigan Department of Education
Mary K. Bouck
Portland Public Schools
Portland, Michigan
C. Stuart Brewster
Palo Alto, California
Anita Clark
Marshall Public Schools
Marshall, Michigan
David Doherty
GMI Engineering and Management Institute
Flint, Michigan
Kay Gilliland
EQUALS
Berkeley, California
David Green
GMI Engineering and Management Institute
Flint, Michigan
Henry Heikkinen
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, Colorado
Anita Johnston
Jackson Community College
Jackson, Michigan
Elizabeth M. Jones
Lansing School District
Lansing, Michigan
Jim Landwehr
AT&T Bell Laboratories
Murray Hill, New Jersey
Peter Lappan
Michigan State University
Steven Leinwand
Connecticut Department of Education
Nancy McIntyre
Troy Public Schools
Troy, Michigan
Valerie Mills
Ypsilanti Public Schools
Ypsilanti, Michigan
David S. Moore
Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana
Ralpha Oliva
Texas Instruments
Dallas, Texas
Richard Phillips
Michigan State University
Jacob Plotkin
Michigan State University
Dawn Pysarchik
Michigan State University
Rheta N. Rubenstein
University of Windsor
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Susan Jo Russel
TERC
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Marjoric Senechal
Smith College
Northampton, Massachusetts
Sharon Senk
Michigan State University
Jacqueline Stewart
Okemos School District
Okemos, Michigan
Uri Treisman
Univeresity of Texas
Austin, Texas
Irvin E. Vance
Michigan State University
Linda Walker
Tallahassee Public Schools
Tallahassee, Florida
Gail Weeks
Northville Public Schools
Northville, Michigan

Pilot Teachers

California

National City
Laura Chavez, National City Middle School
Ruth Ann Duncan, National City Middle School
Sonia Nolla, National City Middle School
San Diego
James Ciolli, Los Altos Elemenetary School
Chula Vista
Agatha Graney, Hilltop Middle School
Suzanne McGrath, Eastlake Elementary School
Toni Miller, Hilltop Middle School
Lakeside
Eva Hollister, Tierra del Sol Middle School
Vista
Linda LoBue, Washington Middle School

Illinois

Evanston
Marlene Robinson, Baker Demonstration School

Michigan

Bloomfield Hills
Roxanne Cleveland, Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Constance Kelly, Bloomsfield Hills Middle School
Tim Loula, Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Audrey Marsalese, Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Kara Reid, Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Joann Schultz, Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Flint
Joshua Coty, Holmes Middle School
Brenda Duckett-Jones, Brownell Elementary School
Lisa Earl, Holmes Middle School
Anne Heidel, Holmes Middle School
Chad Meyers, Brownell Elementary School
Greg Miceklson, Holmes Middle School
Rebecca Ray, Holmes Middle School
Patricia Wagner, Holmes Middle School
Greg Williams, Gundry Elementary School
Lansing
Susan Bissonette, Waverly Middle School
Kathy Booth, Waverly East Intermediate School
Carole Campbell, Waverly East Intermediate School
Gary Gillespie, Waverly East Intermediate School
Denise Kehren, Waverly Middle School
Virginia Larson, Waverly East Intermediate School
Kelly Martin, Waverly East Intermediate School
Laurie Metevier, Waverly East Intermediate School
Craig Paksi, Waverly East Intermediate School
Tony Pecoraro, Waverly Middle School
Helene Rewa, Waverly East Intermediate School
Arnold Stiefel, Waverly Middle School
Portland
Bill Carlton, Portland Middle School
Kathy Dole, Portland Middle School
Debby Flate, Portland Middle School
Yvonne Grant, Portland Middle School
Terry Keusch, Portland Middle School
John Manizini, Portland Middle School
Mary Parker, Portland Middle School
Scott Sandborn, Portland Middle School
Shepherd
Steve Brant, Sepherd Middle School
Marty Brock, Shepherd Middle School
Cathy Church, Shepherd Middle School
Ginny Crandall, Shepherd Middle School
Craig Ericksen, Shepherd Middle School
Natalie Hackney, Shepherd Middle School
Bill Hamilton, Shepherd Middle School
Julie Salisbury, Shepherd Middle School
Sturgis
Sandra Allen, Eastwood Elementary School
Margaret Baker, Eastwood Elementary School
Steven Baker, Eastwood Elementary School
Keith Barnes, Sturgis Middle School
Wilodean Beckwith, Eastwood Elementary School
Darcy Bird, Eastwood Elementary School
Bill Dickey, Sturgis Middle School
Ellen Eisele, Sturgis Middle School
James Hoelscher, Sturgis Middle School
Richard Nolan, Sturgis Middle School
J. Hunter Raiford, Sturgis Middle School
Cindy Sprowl, Eastwood Elementary School
Leslie Stewart, Eastwood Elementary School
Connie Sutton, Eastwood Elementary School
Traverse City
Maureen Bauer, Interlochen Elementary School
Ivanka Berskshire, East Junior High School
Sarah Boehm, Courtade Elementary School
Marilyn Conklin, Interlochen Elementary School
Nancy Crandall, Blair Elementary School
Fran Cullen, Courtade Elementary School
Eric Dreier, Old Mission Elementary School
Lisa Dzierwa, Cherry Knoll Elementary School
Ray Fouch, West Junior High School
Ed Hargis, Willow Hill Elementary School
Richard Henry, West Junior High School
Dessie Hughes, Cherry Knoll Elementary School
Ruthanne Kladder, Oak Park Elementary School
Bonnie Knapp, West Junior High School
Sue Laisure, Sabin Elementary School
Stan Malaski, Oak Park Elemetnary School
Jody Meyers, Sabin Elementary School
Marsha Myles, East Junior High School
Mary Beth O'Neil, Traverse Heights Elementary School
Jan Palkowski, East Junior High School
Karen Richardson, Old Mission Elementary School
Kristin Sak, Bertha Vos Elementary School
Mary Beth Schmitt, East Junior High School
Mike Schrotenboer, Norris Elementary School
Gail Smith, Willow Hill Elementary School
Karrie Tufts, Eastern Elementary School
Mike Wilson, East Junior High School
Tom Wilson, West Junior High School

Minnesota

Minneapolis
Betsy Ford, Northeast Middle School

New York

East Elmburst
Allison Clark, Louis Armstrong Middle School
Dorothy Hershey, Louis Armstrong Middle School
J. Lewis McNeece, Louis Armstrong Middle School
Rossana Perez, Louis Armstrong Middle School
Merna Porter, Louis Armstrong Middle School
Marie Turini, Louis Armstrong Middle School

North Carolina

Durham
Everly Broadway, Durham Public Schools
Thomas Carson, Duke School for Children
Mary Hebrank, Duke School for Children
Bill O'Connor, Duke School for Children
Ruth Pershing, Duke School for Children
Peter Reichert, Duke School for Children
Elizabeth City
Rita Banks, Elizabeth City Middle School
Beth Chaundry, Elizabeth City Middle School
Amy Cuthbertson, Elizabeth City Middle School
Deni Dennison, Elizabeth City Middle School
Jean Gray, Elziabeth City Middle School
John McMenamin, Elizabeth City Middle School
Nicollette Nixon, Elizabeth City Middle School
Malinda Norfleet, Elizabeth City Middle School
Joyce O'Neal, Elizabeth City Middle School
Clevie Sawyer, Elizabeth City Middle School
Juanita Shannon, Elizabeth City Middle School
Terry Thorne, Elizabeth City Middle School
Rebecca Wardour, Elizabeth City Middle School
Leora Winslow, Elizabeth City Middle School
Franklinton
Susan Haywood, Franklinton Elementary School
Clyde Melton, Franklinton Elementary School
Louisburg
Lisa Anderson, Terrell Lane Middle School
Jackie Frazier, Terrell Lane Middle School
Pam Harris, Terrell Lane Middle School

Ohio

Toledo
Bonnie Bias, Hawkins Elementary School
Marsha Jacksih, Hawkins Elementary School
Lee Jagodzinski, DeVeaux Junior High School
Norma J. King, Old Orchard Elementary School
Margaret McCready, Old Orchard Elementary School
Carmella Morton, DeVeaux Junior High School
Karen C. Rohrs, Hawkins Elementary School
Marie Sahloff, DeVeaux Junior High School
L. Michael Vince, McTigue Junior High School
Brenda D. Watkins, Old Orchard Elementary School

Oregon

Canby
Sandra Kralovec, Ackerman Middle School
Portland
Roberta Cohen, Catlin Gabel School
David Ellnberg, Catlin Gebel School
Sara Normington, Catlin Gebel School
Karen Scholte-Arce, Catlin Gabel School
West Linn
Marge Burack, Wood Middle School
Tracy Wygant, Athey Creek Middle School

Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh
Sheryl Adams, Reizenstein Middle School
Sue Barie, Frick International Studies Academy
Suzie Berry, Frick International Studies Academy
Richard Delgrosso, Frick International Studies Academy
Janet Falkowski, Frick International Studies Academy
Joanne George, Reizenstein Middle School
Harriet Hopper, Reizenstein Middle School
Chuck Jessen, Reizenstein Middle School
Ken Labuskes, Reizenstein Middle School
Barbara Lewis, Reizenstein Middle School
Sharon Mihalich, Reizenstein Middle School
Marianne O'Connor, Frick International Studies Academy
Mark Sammartino, Reizenstein Middle School

Washington

Seattle
Chris Johnson, University Preparatory Academy
Rick Purn, University Preparatory Academy