CMP Staff in the Spotlight: CMP2

  • Feb 6, 2015
  • staff, news, spotlight, CMP2

We could not be where we are today without those who have been apart of CMP in the past. These wonderful people have made CMP3 possible.

CMP2 Development Staff

Production and Field Site Manager

Lisa Keller, Michigan State University

Technical and Editorial Support

Brin Keller, Peter Lappan, Jim Laser, Michael Masterson, Stacey Miceli.

Assessment Team

  • June Bailey and Debra Sobko, Apollo Middle School
  • George Bright, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
  • Gwen Ranzau Campbell, Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear, Lake Minnesota
  • Holly DeRosia, Kathy Dole, and Teri Keusch, Portland Middle School, Portland, Michigan
  • Mary Beth Schmitt, Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City, Michigan
  • Genni Steele, Central Middle School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota
  • Jacqueline Stewart, Okemos, Michigan
  • Elizabeth Tye, Magnolia Junior High School, Magnolia, Arkansas

Development Assistants

At Lansing Community College Undergraduate Assistant: James Brinegar

At Michigan State University Graduate Assistants: Dawn Berk, Emily Bouck, Bulent Buyukbozkirli, Kuo-Liang Chang, Christopher Danielson, Srinivasa Dharmavaram, Deb Johanning, Wesley Kretzschmar, Kelly Rivette, Sarah Sword, Tat Ming Sze, Maria Turini, Jeffrey Wanko.

At Michigan State University Undergraduate Assistants: Daniel Briggs, Jeffrey Chapin, Jade Corse, Elisha Hardy, Alisha Harold, Elizabeth Keusch, Julia Letoutchaia, Karen Loeffler, Brian Oliver, Carl Oliver, Evonne Pedawi, Lauren Rebrovich.

At the University of Maryland Graduate Assistants: Kim Harris Bethea, Kara Karch

At the University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) Graduate Assistants: Mark Ellis, Trista Stearns.

At the University of North Carolina Undergraduate Assistant: Daniel Smith

Advisory Board for CMP

Thomas Banchoff
Professor of Mathematics
Brown University
Providence, Rhode Island
Anne Bartel
Mathematics Coordinator
Minneapolis Public Schools
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Hyman Bass
Professor of Mathematics
University of Michgain
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Joan Ferrini-Mundy
Associate Dean of the College of Natural Science; Professor
Michigan State University
East Lansing, Michigan
James Hiebert
Professor
University of Delaware
Newark, Delaware
Susan Hudson Hull
Charles A. Dana Center
University of Texas
Austin, Texas
Michele Luke
Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator
West Junior High
Minnetonka, Minnesota
Kay McClain
Assistant Professor for Mathematics Education
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, Tennessee
Edward Silver
Professor; Chair of Educational Studies
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Judith Sowder
Professor Emertia
San Diego State University
San Diego, California
Lisa Usher
Mathematics resource Teacher
California Academy of Mathematics and Science
San Pedro, California

Field Test Sites for CMP2

Arkansas

Magnolia Public Schools
Kittena Bell, Judith Trowell
Maxine Broom, Betty Eddy, Tiffany Fallin, Bonnie Flurry, Carolyn Monk, Elizabeth Tye at Central Elementary School
Monique Bryan, Ginger Cook, David Graham, Shelby Lamkin at Magnolia Junior High School

Colorado

Boulder Public Schools
Judith Koenig at Nevin Platt Middle School
St. Vrain Velley School District, Longmont
Colleen Beyer, Kitty Canupp, Ellie Decker, Peggy McCarthy, Tanya deNobrega, Cindy Payne, Ericka Pilon, Andrew Roberts at Westview Middle School

District of Columbia

Capitol Hill Day School
Anne Lawrence

Georgia

University of Georgia, Athens
Brad Findell
Madison Public Schools
Renee Burgdorf, Lynn Harris, Nancy Kurtz, Carolyn Stewart at Morgan County Middle School

Maine

Falmouth Public Schools
Donna Erikson, Joyce Hebert, Paula Hodgkins, Rick Hogan, David Legere, Cynthia Martin, Barbara Stiles, Shawn Towle at Falmouth Middle School

Michigan

Portland Public School
Mark Braun, Holly DeRosia, Kathy Dole, Angie Foote, Teri Keusch, Tammi Wardwell at Portland Middle School
Traverse City Area Public Schools
Kristin Sak at Bertha Vos Elementary
Michelle Clark, Jody Meyers at Central Grade School
Karrie Tufts at Eastern Elementary
Mary McGee-Cullen at Interlochen Elementary
Julie Faulkner, Charlie Maxbauer at Long Lake Elementary
Hope Slanaker at Norris Elementary
Jessica Steed at Oak Park Elementary
Jennifer Wolfert at Traverse Heights Elementary
Nancy Conn at Westwoods Elementary
Deb Larimer at Old Mission Peninsula School
Ivanka Berkshire, Ruthanne Kladder, Jan Palkowski, Jane Peterson, Mary Beth Schmitt at Traverse City East Junior High
Dan Fouch, Ray Fouch at Traverse City West Junior High
Sturgis Public Schools
Ellen Eisele at Sturgis Middle School

Minnesota

Burnsville School District 191
Stephanie Cin, Jane McDevitt at Hidden Valley Elementary
Hopkins School District 270
Sandra Cowing, Kathleen Gustafson, Martha Mason, Scott Stillman at Alice Smith Elementary
Chad Bellig, Patrick Berger, Nancy Glades, Kye Johnson, Shane Wasserman, Victoria Wilson at Eisenhower Elementary
Sarah Ham, Julie Kloos, Janine Pung, Larry Wade at Gatewood Elementary
Jacqueline Cramer, Kathy Hering, Cecelia Morris, Robb Trenda at Glen Lake Elementary
Diane Bancroft, Sue DeWit, John Wilson at Katherine Curren Elementary
Kevin Athmann, Lisa Becker, Mary LaBelle, Kathy Rezac, Roberta Severson at L.H Tanglen Elementary
Jan Gauger, Hildy Shank, Jessica Zimmerman at Meadowbrook Elementary
Laurel Hahn, Kristen Lee, Jodi Markuson, Bruce Mestemacher, Laurel Miller, Bonnie Rinker, Jeannine Salzer, Sarah Shafer, Cam Stottler at North Junior Higher
Alicia Beebe, Kristie Earl, Nobu Fujii Pam Georgetti, Susan Gilbert, Regina Nelson Johnson, Debra Lindstrom, Michele Luke, Jon Sorensen at West Junior High.
Minneapolis School District 1
Bronwyn Collins, Anne Bartel (Curriculum and Instruction Office) at Ann Sullivan K-8 School
Wayzata School District 284
Sarajane Myers, Dan Nielson, Tanya Ravnholdt at Central Middle School
White Bear Lake School District 624
Amy Jorgenson, Michelle Reich, Brenda Sammon at Central Middle School

New York

New York City Public Schools
Yelena Aynbinder, Chi-Man Ng, Nina Rapaport, Joel Spengler, Phyllis Tam, Brent Wyso at IS 89
Jason Appel, Intissar Fernandez, Yee Gee Get, Richard Goldstein, Irving Marcus, Sue Norton, Bernadita Owens, Jennifer Rehn, Kevin Yuhas at Wagner Middle School

Ohio

Talawanda School District, Oxford
Teresa Abrams, Larry Brock, Heather Brosey, Julie Churchman, Monna Even, Karen Fitch, Bob George, Amanda Klee, Pat Meade, Sandy Montgomery, Barbara Sherman, Lauren Steidl at Talawanda Middle School
Miami University
Jeffrey Wanko
Springfield Public Schools
Jim Mamer at Rockway School

Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh Public Schools
Kenneth Labuskes, Marianne O'Connor, Mary Lynn Raith
David Hariston, Stamatina Mousetis, Alfredo Zangaro at Arthur J. Rooney Middle School
Suzanne BErry, Janet Falkowski, Constance Finseth, Romika Hodge, Frank Machi at Frick International Studies Academy.
Jeff Baldwin James Brautigam, Lorena Burnett, Glen Cobbett, Michael Jordan, Margaret Lazur, Tamar McPherson, Melissa Munnell, Holly Neely, Ingrid Reed, Dennis Reft at Reizenstein Middle School

Texas

Austin Independent School District
Lisa Brown, Jennifer Glasscock, Vicki Massey at Bedichek Middle School
El Paso Independent School District
Armando Aguirre, Anneliesa Durkes, Sylvia Guzman, Pat Holguin, William Holguin, Nancy Nava, Laura Orozco, Michelle Pena, Roberta Rosen, Patsy Smith, Jeremy Wolf at Cordova Middle School
Plano Independent School District
Patt Henry, James Wohlgehagen
Mandy Baker Cheryl Butsch, Amy Dudley, Betsy Eschelman, Janet Greene, Cort Haynes, Kathy Letchworth, Kay Marshal, McCants, Amy Reck, Judy Scott, Syndy Snyder, Lisa Wang at Frankford Middle School
Darcie Bane, Amanda Bedenko, Whitney Ecans, Tonelli Hatley, Sarah (Becky) Higgs, Kelly Johnston, rRebecca McElligott, Kay Neuse, Cheri Slocum, Kelli Straight at Wilson Middle School

Washington

Evergreen School District
Nicole Abrahamsen, Terry Coon, Carey Doyle, Sheryl Drechsler, George Gemma, Gina Helland, Amy Hilario, Darla Lidyard, Sean McCarthy, Tilly Meyer, Willow Nuewelt, Todd Parsons, Brian Pederson, Stan Posey, Shawn Scott, Craig Sjoberg, Lynette Sundstrom, Charles Switzer, Luke Youngblood at Shahala Middle School

Wisconsin

Beaver Dam Unified School District
Jim Braemer , Jeanne Frick, Jessica Freatens, Barbara Link, Dennis McCormick, Karen Michaels, Nancy Nichols, Nancy Palm, Shelly Stelsel, Susan Wiggins at Beaver Dam Middle School

Reviewers of CMP

Arkansas

  • Deborah Cramer
  • Robby Frizzel (Taylor)
  • Lowell Lynder (University of Arkansas, Monicello)
  • Leigh Manzer (Norfork)
  • Lynne Roberts (Emerson High School, Ermson)
  • Tony Timms (Cabot Public Schools)
  • Judith Trowell (Arkansas Department of Higher Education)

California

  • Jose Alcantar (Gilroy)
  • Eugenie Belcher (Gilroy)
  • Marian Pasternack (Lowman M.S.T Center, North Hollywood)
  • Susana Pezoa (San Jose)
  • Todd Rabusin (Hollister)
  • Margaret Siegfried (Ocala Middle School, San Jose)
  • Polly Underwood (Ocala Middle School, San Jose)

Colorado

  • Janeane Golliher (St. Vrain Valley School District, Longmont)
  • Judith Koenig (Nevin Platt Middle School, Boulder)

Florida

  • Paige Loggins (Swift Creek Middle School, Tallahassee)

Illinois

  • Jan Robinson (School District #21, Wheeling)

Indiana

  • Frances Jackson (Joseph L. Block Junior High, East Chicago)

Kentucky

  • Natalee Feese (Gayette County Public Schools, Lexington)

Maine

  • Betsy Berry (Maine Math & Science Alliance, Augusta)

Maryland

  • Joseph Gagnon (University of Maryland, College Park)
  • Paula Maccini (University of Maryland, College Park)

Massachusetts

  • George Cobb (Mt. Holyoke College, South Hadley)
  • Cliff Kanold (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Michigan

  • Mary Bouck (Farwell Area Schools)
  • Carol Dorer (Slauson Middle School, Ann Arbor)
  • Carrie Heaney (Forsythe Middle School, Ann Arbor)
  • Ellen Hopkins (Clague Middle School, Ann Arbor)
  • Teri Keusch (Portland Middle School, Portland)
  • Valerie Mills (Oakland Schools, Waterford)
  • Mary Beth Schmitt (Traverse City East Junior High, Traverse City)
  • Jack Smith (Michigan State University, East Lansing)
  • Rebecca Spencer (Sparta Middle School, Sparta)
  • Ann Marie Nicoll Turner (Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor)
  • Scott Turner (Scarlett Middle School, Ann Arbor)

Minnesota

  • Margarita Alvarez (Olson Middle School, Minneapolis)
  • Jane Amundson (Nicollet Junior High, Burnsville)
  • Anne Bartel (Minneapolis Public Schools)
  • Gwen Ranzau Campbell (Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake)
  • Stephanie cin (Hidden Valley Elementary. Burnsville)
  • Joan Garfield (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis)
  • Gretchen Hall (Richfield Middle School, Richfield)
  • Jennifer LArson (Olson Middle School, Minneapolis)
  • Michele Luke (West Junior High, Minnetonka)
  • Jeni Meyer (Richfield Junior High, Richfield)
  • Judy Pfingsten (Inver Grove Heights Middle School, Inver Grove Heights)
  • Sarah Shafer (North Junior High, Minnetonka)
  • Genni Steele (Central Middle School, White Bear Lake)
  • Victoria Wilson (Eisenhower Elementary, Hopkins)
  • Paul zorn (St. Olaf College, Northfield)

New York

  • Debra Altenau-Bartolino (Greenwich Village Middle School, New York)
  • Doug Clements (University of Buffalo)
  • Francis Curcio (New York University, New York)
  • Christine Dorosh (Clinton School for Writers, Brooklyn)
  • Jennifer Rehn (East Side Middle School, New York)
  • Phyllis Tam (IS 89 Lab School, New York)
  • Marie Turini (Louis Armstrong Middle School, New York)
  • Lucy West (Community School District 2, New York)
  • Monica Witt (Simon Baruch Intermediate School 104, New York)

Pennsylvania

  • Robert Aglietti (Pittsburgh)
  • Sharon Mihalich (Freeport)
  • Jennifer Plumb (South Hills Middle School, Pittsburgh)
  • Mary Lynn Raith (Pittsburgh Public Schools)

Texas

  • Michelle Bittick (Austin Independent School District)
  • Margaret Cregg (Plano Independent School District)
  • Sheila Cunningham (Klein Independent School District)
  • Judy Hill (Austin Independent School District)
  • Patricia Holguin (El Paso Independent School District)
  • Bonnie McNemar (Arlington)
  • Kay Neuse (Plano Independent School District)
  • Joyce Polanco (Austin Independent School District)
  • MArge Ramirez (University of Texas at El Paso)
  • Pat Rossman (Baker Campus, Austin)
  • Cindy Schimek (Houston)
  • Cynthia Schneider (Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin)
  • Uri Treisman (Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jacqueline Weilmuenster (Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District)
  • LuAnn Weynand (San Antonio)
  • Carmen Whitman (Austin Independent School District)
  • James Wohlgehagen (Plano Independent School District)

Washington

  • Ramesh Gangolli (University of Washington, Seattle)

Wisconsin

  • Susan Lamon (Marquette University, Hales Corner)
  • Steve Reinhart (retired, Chippewa Falls Middle School, Eau Claire)